Is Speculoos Cookie Butter Snack Combination (Cookie Butter and Speculoos Cookies) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- margarine
- diglycerides from fatty acids
- cookie butter 57% speculoos
margarine
Dietitian noteMargarine does not typically contain animal products. However, some manufacturers add dairy or dairy-derived products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cookie Butter 57% Speculoos (Wheat Flour, Candy Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Vegetable Mono-and Diglycerides From Fatty Acids), Citric Acid, Alctic Acid, Color Added (Beta Carotene), Butterflavor (Non-dairy)), Sugar, Soy Flour, Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Cinnamon, Nutmeg), Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Speculoos Cookies: Unvleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Rapeseed), Sugarcandy Syrup, Leavening, Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lechitin
Check Speculoos Cookie Butter Snack Combination (Cookie Butter and Speculoos Cookies) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Speculoos Cookie Butter Snack Combination (Cookie Butter and Speculoos Cookies) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Speculoos Cookie Butter Snack Combination (Cookie Butter and Speculoos Cookies) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


