Is Speculoos Cookie Butter Snack Combination (Cookie Butter and Speculoos Cookies) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides from fatty acids

diglycerides from fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie Butter 57% Speculoos (Wheat Flour, Candy Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Vegetable Mono-and Diglycerides From Fatty Acids), Citric Acid, Alctic Acid, Color Added (Beta Carotene), Butterflavor (Non-dairy)), Sugar, Soy Flour, Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Cinnamon, Nutmeg), Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Speculoos Cookies: Unvleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Rapeseed), Sugarcandy Syrup, Leavening, Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lechitin

Check Speculoos Cookie Butter Snack Combination (Cookie Butter and Speculoos Cookies) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Speculoos Cookie Butter Snack Combination (Cookie Butter and Speculoos Cookies) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastTopping