Is SPEED BUMP ICE CREAM BARS, DEEP CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOWS, WHITE AND DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglyceride
- polysorbate - 80
diglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE - 80, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN) CACAO (COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), MARSHMALLOW (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, FILTERED WATER, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE AND SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIERS AND PURE VANILLA).
Check SPEED BUMP ICE CREAM BARS, DEEP CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOWS, WHITE AND DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPEED BUMP ICE CREAM BARS, DEEP CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOWS, WHITE AND DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


