Is Speirs Coleslaw Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

love $/kg packed on best before 06 01 23 07 01 23 14,90 coleslaw sal ad speirs energy protein serves/pack o - fat, total love 0204600 004837 keep refrigerated 046000 contains: egg nela oil: attr cabbage (70%), dressing (20%) [ water, sugar, canola oil (antioxidant (319) dextrose, salt, egg yolk, acidity regulator (260, 330), spice, dehydrated onion, thickeners (415, 1442)flavour spice extract (incl garlic), colour(161b)), carrot product has been manufactured in a factory that uses gluten, crustacea, fish, shellfish, milk, peanut, soy, sulphites, tree nuts and sesame nuts and se

Check Speirs Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyTangySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad ToppingMeal Prep