Is Speirs Coleslaw Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- factory that uses gluten
- carrot product has been manufactured in a factory that uses gluten
- flavour spice extract
factory that uses gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
love $/kg packed on best before 06 01 23 07 01 23 14,90 coleslaw sal ad speirs energy protein serves/pack o - fat, total love 0204600 004837 keep refrigerated 046000 contains: egg nela oil: attr cabbage (70%), dressing (20%) [ water, sugar, canola oil (antioxidant (319) dextrose, salt, egg yolk, acidity regulator (260, 330), spice, dehydrated onion, thickeners (415, 1442)flavour spice extract (incl garlic), colour(161b)), carrot product has been manufactured in a factory that uses gluten, crustacea, fish, shellfish, milk, peanut, soy, sulphites, tree nuts and sesame nuts and se
Check Speirs Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Speirs Coleslaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


