Is Spice Bag Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • clean coated chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt & Pepper Seasoned Potato Chips (40%) (Potato, Coriander, Cab. Fennel, Ginger, Cinnamon, Clove, Star Anise, Szechuan Pepper, Spice Extracts, Salt, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper), Curry Sauce (2596) (Curry Powder (Cumin, Corlander, Turmeric, MUSTARD, Fenugreek, Ginger, Black Pepper, Chill, Garlic Clove, CELERY) Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid. Clean Coated Chicken (25%) (Chicken Breast (70%), Yellow Corn Flour, WHEAT Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Palm Oil", Corn Starch), Red Peppers (5%), Onions (5) *RSPO CERTIFIED PALM OIL Tamanla and four starasle pantsinina aliter esho

Check Spice Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep