Is Spice Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • clean coated chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt & Pepper Seasoned Potato Chips (40%) (Potato, Coriander, Cab. Fennel, Ginger, Cinnamon, Clove, Star Anise, Szechuan Pepper, Spice Extracts, Salt, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper), Curry Sauce (2596) (Curry Powder (Cumin, Corlander, Turmeric, MUSTARD, Fenugreek, Ginger, Black Pepper, Chill, Garlic Clove, CELERY) Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid. Clean Coated Chicken (25%) (Chicken Breast (70%), Yellow Corn Flour, WHEAT Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Palm Oil", Corn Starch), Red Peppers (5%), Onions (5) *RSPO CERTIFIED PALM OIL Tamanla and four starasle pantsinina aliter esho

Check Spice Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep