Is SPICE COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono- & diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin

mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PALM OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MOLASSES, CINNAMON, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), WHEY.

Check SPICE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking