Is SPICE FARMS, RAINBOW SPRINKLES Gluten Free?

Description
Small, colorful confectionery pearls provide a sweet, crisp bite and a hard, crunchy texture. Commonly used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies, ice cream and desserts for visual contrast and crunch. Customer feedback highlights vibrant color variety and consistent crunch, with occasional notes about size inconsistency or clumping in humid storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, colorful confectionery pearls provide a sweet, crisp bite and a hard, crunchy texture. Commonly used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies, ice cream and desserts for visual contrast and crunch. Customer feedback highlights vibrant color variety and consistent crunch, with occasional notes about size inconsistency or clumping in humid storage.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE, FD&C RED 3, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX AND FD&C BLUE 1.
Check SPICE FARMS, RAINBOW SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICE FARMS, RAINBOW SPRINKLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Unknown · Granule


