Is Spice Infusion Cous Cous Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COUS COUS (86%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), VEGETABLES (6%) (Onion, Carrot, Tomato), Salt, Rapeseed and/or Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast Extract, Spinach Powder, Cumin, Carrot Extract Powder, Flavourings (contains Wheat), Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Coriander Seeds, Parsley, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Salt, Fenugreek Seeds, Coriander, Celery Seeds, Cinnamon, Cloves, Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, other gluten arces, mustard and sulphites DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES (made up as directed) Energy Fat
Check Spice Infusion Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spice Infusion Cous Cous in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


