Is Spice Infusion Cous Cous Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cous cous
- durum wheat semolina
- other gluten arces
- wheat
- yeast extract
- flavourings
- no artificial colours, flavourings
cous cous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COUS COUS (86%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), VEGETABLES (6%) (Onion, Carrot, Tomato), Salt, Rapeseed and/or Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast Extract, Spinach Powder, Cumin, Carrot Extract Powder, Flavourings (contains Wheat), Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Coriander Seeds, Parsley, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Salt, Fenugreek Seeds, Coriander, Celery Seeds, Cinnamon, Cloves, Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, other gluten arces, mustard and sulphites DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES (made up as directed) Energy Fat
Check Spice Infusion Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spice Infusion Cous Cous in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


