Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Spice Mantra Chana Masala Chickpeas With Onion and Tomato in a Spicy Sauce, Chana Masala Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKPEAS, WATER, TOMATO-CRUSHED (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CANOLA OIL, POTATO STARCH, SALT, GARLIC PASTE, GINGER PASTE, PAPRIKA, CUMIN SEEDS, TURMERIC, LEMON POWDER, CORIANDER POWDER, GARAM MASALA TYPE FLAVOUR (EXTRACTS OF CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, GARLIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN E) GREEN CHILLI TYPE SEASONING (EXTRACTS OF GREEN CHILLI, GREEN GARLIC, ONION, ACETIC ACID, VEGETABLE OIL, BHA), DRIED FENUGREEK LEAVES

Check Spice Mantra Chana Masala Chickpeas With Onion and Tomato in a Spicy Sauce, Chana Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Vegetarian? Spice Mantra Chana Masala Chickpeas With Onion and Tomato in a Spicy Sauce, Chana Masala | Spoonful