Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Spice Mantra Chana Masala Chickpeas With Onion and Tomato in a Spicy Sauce, Chana Masala Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKPEAS, WATER, TOMATO-CRUSHED (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CANOLA OIL, POTATO STARCH, SALT, GARLIC PASTE, GINGER PASTE, PAPRIKA, CUMIN SEEDS, TURMERIC, LEMON POWDER, CORIANDER POWDER, GARAM MASALA TYPE FLAVOUR (EXTRACTS OF CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, GARLIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN E) GREEN CHILLI TYPE SEASONING (EXTRACTS OF GREEN CHILLI, GREEN GARLIC, ONION, ACETIC ACID, VEGETABLE OIL, BHA), DRIED FENUGREEK LEAVES

Check Spice Mantra Chana Masala Chickpeas With Onion and Tomato in a Spicy Sauce, Chana Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Spice Mantra Chana Masala Chickpeas With Onion and Tomato in a Spicy Sauce, Chana Masala | Spoonful