This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Spice Mantra Chana Masala Chickpeas With Onion and Tomato in a Spicy Sauce, Chana Masala Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKPEAS, WATER, TOMATO-CRUSHED (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CANOLA OIL, POTATO STARCH, SALT, GARLIC PASTE, GINGER PASTE, PAPRIKA, CUMIN SEEDS, TURMERIC, LEMON POWDER, CORIANDER POWDER, GARAM MASALA TYPE FLAVOUR (EXTRACTS OF CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, GARLIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN E) GREEN CHILLI TYPE SEASONING (EXTRACTS OF GREEN CHILLI, GREEN GARLIC, ONION, ACETIC ACID, VEGETABLE OIL, BHA), DRIED FENUGREEK LEAVES

Check Spice Mantra Chana Masala Chickpeas With Onion and Tomato in a Spicy Sauce, Chana Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Gluten Free? Spice Mantra Chana Masala Chickpeas With Onion and Tomato in a Spicy Sauce, Chana Masala | Spoonful