Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Spice paste for Vietnamese Pho Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour), Sugar, Onion, Ginger, Garlic, Hydrolysed Protein From Soy, Coriander, Yeast Extract, Star-anise, Pepper, Cinnamon, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Malic Acid

Check Spice paste for Vietnamese Pho Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Spice paste for Vietnamese Pho Noodle Soup | Spoonful