Is SPICY BAJA-STYLE CHICKEN CREAMY AVOCADO RICE AND WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH SWEET CORN, BLACK BEANS & POBLANO PEPPERS BOWLS, SPICY BAJA-STYLE CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), WATER, KALE, AVOCADO PUREE, BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET CORN, ONIONS, TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF WHITE VINEGAR, FLAVORS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES.

Check SPICY BAJA-STYLE CHICKEN CREAMY AVOCADO RICE AND WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH SWEET CORN, BLACK BEANS & POBLANO PEPPERS BOWLS, SPICY BAJA-STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPICY BAJA-STYLE CHICKEN CREAMY AVOCADO RICE AND WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH SWEET CORN, BLACK BEANS & POBLANO PEPPERS BOWLS, SPICY BAJA-STYLE CHICKEN is available at 4 retailers

IGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep