Is Spicy Bean Burger Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, KIDNEY BEANS (11%), CARROT (8%), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), HARICOT BEANS (7%), ONIONS (6%), SWEETCORN (6%), GREEN PEPPERS (5%), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, POTATO FLAKES (5%), CANNELLINI BEANS (5%), Breadcrumbs (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast), Paprika, Red Chilli Flakes, Cumin Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Chipotle Paste (Caster Sugar, Red Pepper Concentrate, Cane Molasses, Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chilli, Dried Jalapeño Peppers, Onion Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Extract), Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cumin.

Check Spicy Bean Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep