Is Spicy Bean Burger Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, KIDNEY BEANS (11%), CARROT (8%), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), HARICOT BEANS (7%), ONIONS (6%), SWEETCORN (6%), GREEN PEPPERS (5%), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, POTATO FLAKES (5%), CANNELLINI BEANS (5%), Breadcrumbs (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast), Paprika, Red Chilli Flakes, Cumin Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Chipotle Paste (Caster Sugar, Red Pepper Concentrate, Cane Molasses, Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chilli, Dried Jalapeño Peppers, Onion Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Extract), Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cumin.

Check Spicy Bean Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Spicy Bean Burger | Spoonful