Is Spicy Black Bean Bites (Frozen) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cooked Long Grain Brown Rice (Water, Long Grain Brown Rice), Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Dry Black Beans, Corn, Onions, Tomato Paste, Pea Protein Isolate, Spices & Herbs, Potato Starch, Pea Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Cellulose, Natural Flavours, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Paprika

Check Spicy Black Bean Bites (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Spicy Black Bean Bites (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch