Is SPICY BOURBON BACON BBQ SAUCE, SPICY BOURBON BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy puree
- bacon flavor
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavoring
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BOURBON, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BACON FLAVOR (CONTAINS YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING), CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, TAMARIND
Check SPICY BOURBON BACON BBQ SAUCE, SPICY BOURBON BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY BOURBON BACON BBQ SAUCE, SPICY BOURBON BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


