Is Spicy Breaded Chicken Sandwiches Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • fully cooked buffalo style breaded chickenbreast patties: chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN: EnrichedWheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate,Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, contains 2% or lessof: Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Monoglycerides (withAscorbic Acid [Vitamin C] and Citric Acid [Antioxidants]), Calcium Propionate(Preservative), Calcium Sulfate, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. FULLY COOKED BUFFALO STYLE BREADED CHICKENBREAST PATTIES: Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour andBleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Both Enriched with Niacin, Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Flavor, Sugar, VinegarPowder, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, SodiumAcid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Oleoresin Paprika, Yellow CornFlour, Buttermilk Solids, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Vinegar Powder(Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch and Dried Vinegar), Guar Gum, Extractives ofPaprika, Methylcellulose, Extractives of Turmeric, Dried Yeast, Paprika,Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soybean Oil,Chicken Flavor, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicken Fat. Breading Set in VegetableOil. PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESEWITH JALAPENO AND RED BELL PEPPERS: Milk,Cream, Water, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Jalapeno Peppers, JalapenoPepper Puree, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Jalapeno Peppers*, Enzymes, Red BellPeppers*, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. *Dried.

Check Spicy Breaded Chicken Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking