Is French's Spicy Brown Mustard Gluten Free?

Description
Spicy brown mustard, often associated with Heinz, is highly regarded and enjoyed by many. People appreciate its flavorful taste, considering it to be a great mustard option. The product details, beyond being spicy and brown in color, are not explicitly provided in the list of facts. However, the positive reception from consumers suggests that spicy brown mustard is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying mustard experience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- turmeric and natural flavors
turmeric and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy brown mustard, often associated with Heinz, is highly regarded and enjoyed by many. People appreciate its flavorful taste, considering it to be a great mustard option. The product details, beyond being spicy and brown in color, are not explicitly provided in the list of facts. However, the positive reception from consumers suggests that spicy brown mustard is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying mustard experience.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, #1 Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric and Natural Flavors.
Check French's Spicy Brown Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Spicy Brown Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


