Is SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & SPICY SAUCE IN A CRISPY CRUST SANDWICHES, SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cooked white meat chicken patty
  • cream
  • egg white
  • natural butter flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • margarine
  • +18 more

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+26 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NAICIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY, CHOPPED & FORMED, BINDERS & SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN [ WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, TOCOPHEROL], SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SPICE], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING (HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CREAMER [SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, VINEGAR, DRIED ONION, DRIED CREAM [CREAM, SOY LECITHIN], WHEY DRIED BUTTER [BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, NONFAT MILK], DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID [CONTAINS CALCIUM LACTATE], SPICE, METHOCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, CARAMEL COLOR), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), SEASONING (CHEDDAR/BLUE CHEESES [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO), YEAST, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, WHEY, CAYENNE RED PEPPER, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE.

Check SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & SPICY SAUCE IN A CRISPY CRUST SANDWICHES, SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep