Is SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & SPICY SAUCE IN A CRISPY CRUST SANDWICHES, SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • cooked white meat chicken patty
  • white meat chicken
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +10 more

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NAICIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY, CHOPPED & FORMED, BINDERS & SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN [ WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, TOCOPHEROL], SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SPICE], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING (HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CREAMER [SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, VINEGAR, DRIED ONION, DRIED CREAM [CREAM, SOY LECITHIN], WHEY DRIED BUTTER [BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, NONFAT MILK], DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID [CONTAINS CALCIUM LACTATE], SPICE, METHOCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, CARAMEL COLOR), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), SEASONING (CHEDDAR/BLUE CHEESES [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO), YEAST, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, WHEY, CAYENNE RED PEPPER, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE.

Check SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & SPICY SAUCE IN A CRISPY CRUST SANDWICHES, SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep