Is Spicy California Roll 10pc (Brown Rice) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
- modified food starch
- glutinous starch
- +2 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUSHI BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RICE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, IMITATION CRAB (POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE WINE, GLUTINOUS STARCH, SYRUP, POTATO STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, CRAB EXTRACT, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARMINE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, GLYCINE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), WASABI (WATER, HORSERADISH, CORN FLOUR, MUSTARD, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), SPICY SAUCE (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR], SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE [CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, ACIDITY REGULATORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM], SESAME OIL, SUGAR, SRIRACHA POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SESAME SEEDS, WATER, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, MUSTARD, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA)
Check Spicy California Roll 10pc (Brown Rice) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy California Roll 10pc (Brown Rice) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
About this product
Meal · Piece, Roll


