Is Spicy California Roll 10pc (Brown Rice) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • cochineal extract
  • artificial crab flavors
  • crab extract
  • pollock and
  • pacific whiting
  • egg yolk
  • imitation crab
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • dl-alanine
  • glycine
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +4 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RICE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, IMITATION CRAB (POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE WINE, GLUTINOUS STARCH, SYRUP, POTATO STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, CRAB EXTRACT, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARMINE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, GLYCINE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), WASABI (WATER, HORSERADISH, CORN FLOUR, MUSTARD, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), SPICY SAUCE (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR], SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE [CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, ACIDITY REGULATORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM], SESAME OIL, SUGAR, SRIRACHA POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SESAME SEEDS, WATER, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, MUSTARD, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA)

Check Spicy California Roll 10pc (Brown Rice) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meal · Piece, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking