Is Spicy California Roll 10pc (Brown Rice) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • cochineal extract
  • artificial crab flavors
  • crab extract
  • pollock and
  • imitation crab
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • dl-alanine
  • glycine
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RICE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, IMITATION CRAB (POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE WINE, GLUTINOUS STARCH, SYRUP, POTATO STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, CRAB EXTRACT, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARMINE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, GLYCINE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), WASABI (WATER, HORSERADISH, CORN FLOUR, MUSTARD, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), SPICY SAUCE (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR], SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE [CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, ACIDITY REGULATORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM], SESAME OIL, SUGAR, SRIRACHA POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SESAME SEEDS, WATER, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, MUSTARD, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA)

Check Spicy California Roll 10pc (Brown Rice) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meal · Piece, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking