Is SPICY CHEESE HARD SALAMI WRAPPED PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED ANTIPASTI PANINO, SPICY CHEESE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • pepper jack cheese pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pepper jack cheese pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPER JACK CHEESE INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, PEPPERS, AND ENZYMES. HARD SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check SPICY CHEESE HARD SALAMI WRAPPED PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED ANTIPASTI PANINO, SPICY CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
ChewyOilyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich