Is SPICY CHICKEN FULLY COOKED BREADED BREAST FILLET WITH RIB MEAT, SPICY CHICKEN BREAST Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken
  • monocalcium phosphate

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CELERY. BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check SPICY CHICKEN FULLY COOKED BREADED BREAST FILLET WITH RIB MEAT, SPICY CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking