Is Spicy Chipotle Hummus Topped with Peri Peri Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chick Peas, Tahini (Sesame Seeds Paste), Filtered Water, Lemon Juice, Peri Peri (Chili Peppers, Peppadew Peppers (Sweet Piquante Peppers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Canola Oil, Sundried Tomatoes (Sundried Tomato, Salt), Sugar, White Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Paprika, Spices (Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Chipotle), Garlic Powder
Check Spicy Chipotle Hummus Topped with Peri Peri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Chipotle Hummus Topped with Peri Peri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nabisco Premium Fresh Stacks Original Topped with Sea Salt Saltine Crackers 13.6 oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
Chipotle Original Bitchin' Sauce - Made with Almonds
Where to buy
Spicy Chipotle Hummus Topped with Peri Peri is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


