Is Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy dill pickle almonds offer a zesty punch with each bite, thanks to the combination of spicy dill, garlic, and vinegar seasonings. Described as "dill-licious," these almonds are a perfect travel snack for both adults and children. The unique blend of flavors makes them an enticing choice for those who enjoy a spicy and tangy snack. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SPICY DILL SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER [CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED DILL, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), ACETIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (ALMOND, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER).

Check Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping