This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Spicy Dill Pickle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, palm kernel, palm, fractionated palm, high oleic canola, high oleic soybean, high oleic sunflower, palm olein and/or sunflower), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rye Flour. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Whey Powder, Yeast, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spice (chile pepper), Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Red Pepper, Barley Malt Syrup, Malt Syrup, Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Color (paprika extract, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, caramel color), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Yellow Corn Flour, Sodium Citrate, Dill Weed, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce (wheat, soybeans, salt), Sodium Diacetate, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Gum Arabic. Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Spicy Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Spicy Dill Pickle | Spoonful