Is Spicy Frite Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce delivers a pronounced spicy kick with a tangy, savory edge and a smooth, creamy texture that coats fries evenly. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or finishing drizzle for fried foods, sandwiches, and burgers. Reviewers note consistent heat levels, good spreadability, and strong pairing with fries and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Chipotle Peppers, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Frozen Egg Yolk, Spice, Salt, Natural Flavour, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta, Contains: Egg, Mustard

Check Spicy Frite Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Spicy Frite Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingTopping