Is SPICY GREEK YOGURT AND FETA SPREAD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • goat's milk
  • culture microbial rennet

goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FETA P. D. O. (PASTEURIZED SHEEP AND GOAT'S MILK, SEA SALT, CULTURE MICROBIAL RENNET), GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED SHEEP AND GOAT'S MILK, CULTURE), SEA SALT, RED PEPPER, CHILI, GARLIC.

Check SPICY GREEK YOGURT AND FETA SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing