Is Spicy Guacachip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavoring
- tricalcium phosphate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower, Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, and/or Rice Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Yellow 5 Lake, Jalapeño Pepper Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Avocado Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural and Artificial Flavoring, Canola Oil, Blue 1 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Tocopherol (to protect flavor), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check Spicy Guacachip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Guacachip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


