Is Spicy-Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- aged over 120 days
- calcium disodium edta
- enzyme
aged over 120 days
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Locust Bean Gum), Cold Pack Cheese (Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Whey, Cream, Salt, Guar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Anatto (Color)), Jalapenos (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt), Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Dehydrated Onion, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Eggs & Milk Cooking Instructions: Preheat Oven To 350Degf, Bake 30-35 Minutes Or Until Cheese Melts And Internal Temperature Reaches 165Degf
Check Spicy-Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy-Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Spicy-Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


