Is SPICY JALAPENO REFRIED BEANS, SPICY JALAPENO Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
COOKED BEANS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: JALAPENOS, LARD, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER.
Check SPICY JALAPENO REFRIED BEANS, SPICY JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY JALAPENO REFRIED BEANS, SPICY JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Spreadable
Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingToppingMeal Prep


