Is Spicy Korean Chicken With Fried Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • miso paste
  • flavour enhancer
  • flour
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Rice (rice (43%) (water, Long Grain Rice), Carrot, Onion, Cabbage, Red Pepper, Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Miso Paste (soybean, Rice, Salt), Red Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat, Salt, Spices, Soybean, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Salt, Spice), Chilli Coated Fried Chicken (18%) (fried Chicken (chicken Breast, Coating (potato Starch, Rice Flour, Dried Potato, Tapioca Starch, Spices), Brine (water, Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup), Marinade Mix (marinade (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spices, Salt, Dried Yeast), Rapeseed Oil, Water), Rapeseed Oil), Sweet And Spicy Sauce (sweet Chilli Sauce (sugar, Spices, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Red Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat, Salt, Spices, Soybean Powder, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Soybean, Fermented Soybean), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Pineapple, Pineapple Extract, Soybean Sauce (defatted Soybean, Salt, Wheat Flour), Spices, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract Powder, Colour (paprika Extract), Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Oleoresin Capsicum, Sweetener (e950), Flavouring), Carolina Reaper Chilli Powder), Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Edamame Bean (soybean), Rapeseed Oil. Contains Wheat and Soybean.

Check Spicy Korean Chicken With Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch