Is SPICY MACARONI SALAD, MEXICAN STYLE, MEDIUM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • trace of calcium chloride
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
trace of calcium chloride
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ELBOW PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CORN, WATER, CELERY, CARROTS, ONION, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, JALAPENO FLAVOR (WATER, ARABIC GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), ONION SALT (SALT, ONION POWDER), CELERY SALT (SALT, GROUND CELERY SEEDS), CAYENNE PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [AS ANTICAKING], ETHOXYQUIN [TO RETAIN COLOR]).

Check SPICY MACARONI SALAD, MEXICAN STYLE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? SPICY MACARONI SALAD, MEXICAN STYLE, MEDIUM | Spoonful