Is SPICY MISO A SPICY, CREAMY CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSPIRED BY JAPANESE TONKOTSU PAIRED WITH OUR RAMEN NOODLES. RAMEN BOWL, SPICY MISO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken bone broth
  • organic chicken bones
  • water

organic chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICY RAMEN BONE BROTH: WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BONES, ORGANIC CARROTS), ORGANIC SOY MILK (WATER, SOYBEANS), RED MISO (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE), ONIONS, SAKE (WATER, RICE, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE), CHILI BEAN PASTE (CHILI PEPPERS, BROAD BEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VITAMIN C), GARLIC, ORGANIC GINGER, TAHINI (HULLED SESAME SEEDS), SESAME OIL. RAMEN NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, STARCH (SAGO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, KANSUI (SODIUM HYDROXIDE), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN).

Check SPICY MISO A SPICY, CREAMY CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSPIRED BY JAPANESE TONKOTSU PAIRED WITH OUR RAMEN NOODLES. RAMEN BOWL, SPICY MISO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep