Is Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Instant ramen offering a creamy, full-bodied broth and springy noodles. Often used as a quick solo meal, base for toppings and vegetables, or late-night comfort. Customers commonly note flavorful, rich broth, consistent results, convenience, often widely available, and ease of preparation; some reviewers mention portion size and saltiness as drawbacks.
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered bacon fat
- chicken broth
- pork fat flavor
- chicken broth powder
- chicken broth flavor
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant ramen offering a creamy, full-bodied broth and springy noodles. Often used as a quick solo meal, base for toppings and vegetables, or late-night comfort. Customers commonly note flavorful, rich broth, consistent results, convenience, often widely available, and ease of preparation; some reviewers mention portion size and saltiness as drawbacks.
Ingredients
Oriental Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (TBHQ and Citric Acid Added to Protect Flavor), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols (Derived from Soybean), Potassium Carbonate. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Non Dairy Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate), Natural and Artificial Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Sesame Oil, Canola Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors), Lactose, Sesame Seeds, Dried Leeks, Chicken Broth Powder [Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavor), Garlic Powder, Pork Fat Flavor (Modified Food Starch, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Flavor)], Yeast Extract, Spices, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color, Corn Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate.
Check Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN BROTH, JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN
Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup
Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth
Sapporo Ichiban® Ramen Japanese Style Noodles And Original Flavor Soup - 5pk
Where to buy
Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch


