Is Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack Vegan?

Description
Instant ramen offering a creamy, full-bodied broth and springy noodles. Often used as a quick solo meal, base for toppings and vegetables, or late-night comfort. Customers commonly note flavorful, rich broth, consistent results, convenience, often widely available, and ease of preparation; some reviewers mention portion size and saltiness as drawbacks.
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat flavor
- rendered bacon fat
- chicken broth flavor
- chicken broth
- lactose
- chicken broth powder
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
pork fat flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant ramen offering a creamy, full-bodied broth and springy noodles. Often used as a quick solo meal, base for toppings and vegetables, or late-night comfort. Customers commonly note flavorful, rich broth, consistent results, convenience, often widely available, and ease of preparation; some reviewers mention portion size and saltiness as drawbacks.
Ingredients
Oriental Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (TBHQ and Citric Acid Added to Protect Flavor), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols (Derived from Soybean), Potassium Carbonate. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Non Dairy Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate), Natural and Artificial Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Sesame Oil, Canola Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors), Lactose, Sesame Seeds, Dried Leeks, Chicken Broth Powder [Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavor), Garlic Powder, Pork Fat Flavor (Modified Food Starch, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Flavor)], Yeast Extract, Spices, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color, Corn Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate.
Check Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN BROTH, JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN
Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup
Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth
Sapporo Ichiban® Ramen Japanese Style Noodles And Original Flavor Soup - 5pk
Where to buy
Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch


