Is SPICY MISO A SPICY, CREAMY CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSPIRED BY JAPANESE TONKOTSU PAIRED WITH OUR RAMEN NOODLES. RAMEN BOWL, SPICY MISO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken bone broth
  • organic chicken bones
  • water

organic chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICY RAMEN BONE BROTH: WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BONES, ORGANIC CARROTS), ORGANIC SOY MILK (WATER, SOYBEANS), RED MISO (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE), ONIONS, SAKE (WATER, RICE, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE), CHILI BEAN PASTE (CHILI PEPPERS, BROAD BEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VITAMIN C), GARLIC, ORGANIC GINGER, TAHINI (HULLED SESAME SEEDS), SESAME OIL. RAMEN NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, STARCH (SAGO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, KANSUI (SODIUM HYDROXIDE), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN).

Check SPICY MISO A SPICY, CREAMY CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSPIRED BY JAPANESE TONKOTSU PAIRED WITH OUR RAMEN NOODLES. RAMEN BOWL, SPICY MISO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep