Is Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- roasted soy sauce powder
- soy sauce
- soybean
- soybeans
- highly refined soybean oil
roasted soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, RAMEN NOODLES (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), NISIN), CHICKEN MEAT, GOCHUJANG (WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BROWN RICE, RED PEPPER POWDER, SALT, ALCOHOL) TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN, GARLIC, ONION, SHIROKOSHI (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, YEAST, KOJI CULTURE), ROASTED SWEET CORN, CANOLA OIL, MIRIN (SWEET COOKING RICE WINE, SUGAR, RICE, COOKING ALCOHOL, SALT, LACTIC ACID), THAI PASTE (10% PURE GROUND SESAME SEEDS), BROWN SUGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER), CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC PUREE, SESAME OIL, SALTED SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), ROASTED SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SEA SALT.
Check Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


