Is Spicy Party Snack Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts, hot , spicy seasoning, salt, chili peppers, cayenne peppers, spice extractives, torula yeast, natural flavors, vegetable oil, canola oil, and/or peanut oil, mini pretzel, wheat flour, malted barley flour, salt, corn syrup, malt extract, yeast, baking soda, rice crackers, glutinous rice, soy sauce, soybeans, wheat, salt, water, sugar, tapioca starch, seaweed, chili, FD, C yellow #6, sesame sticks, wheat flour, unbleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, soybean oil, sesame seeds, bulgur wheat, cajun seasoning, spices, including paprika, dehydrated onion, torula yeast, green bell pepper, dehydrated garlic, cocoa powder, processed with alkali, paprika oleoresin, salt, beet powder, turmeric, green peas, palm oil, sea salt, FD, C yellow #5 , blue #1, toasted corn, corn, canola oil, sea salt

Check Spicy Party Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go