Is SPICY PENNE ARRABBIATA PENNE PASTA WITH A SPICY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE & PARMESAN CHEESE, SPICY PENNE ARRABBIATA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Penne Pasta (Water, Organic Durum Flour), Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Onions, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Rice Starch, Basil, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Spices, Organic Penne Pasta (Water, Organic Durum Flour), Spices
Check SPICY PENNE ARRABBIATA PENNE PASTA WITH A SPICY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE & PARMESAN CHEESE, SPICY PENNE ARRABBIATA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY PENNE ARRABBIATA PENNE PASTA WITH A SPICY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE & PARMESAN CHEESE, SPICY PENNE ARRABBIATA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
SPICY PENNE ARRABBIATA PENNE PASTA WITH A SPICY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE & PARMESAN CHEESE, SPICY PENNE ARRABBIATA is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


