Is SPICY RED BEAN CHILI WITH CHIPOTLE + AJI MOLIDO ORGANIC DRY CHILI MIX, SPICY RED BEAN CHILI Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic yeast extract

organic yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PRE-COOKED RED BEANS*, ORGANIC PRE-COOKED PINTO BEANS*, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER*, ORGANIC AJI MOLIDO CHILE*, ORGANIC DICED TOMATO*, ORGANIC GROUND RED CHILE*, ORGANIC CARROTS*, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER*, SALT, ORGANIC GROUND RICE HULLS, ORGANIC GROUND CUMIN, ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC GROUND CHIPOTLE PEPPERS*, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT

Check SPICY RED BEAN CHILI WITH CHIPOTLE + AJI MOLIDO ORGANIC DRY CHILI MIX, SPICY RED BEAN CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup