Is SPICY SWEET BEEF A DELICIOUS COMBINATION OF BEEF JERKY, NUTS, SEEDS, DRIED FRUIT, AND DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES TRAIL MIX, SPICY SWEET BEEF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef
  • spicy sweet beef jerky
  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • spices and natural flavorings

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICY SWEET BEEF JERKY (BEEF, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS, BEEF STOCK, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER), DRIED APRICOTS (APRICOTS, RICE FLOUR, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PROTECT COLOR]), ALMONDS, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (SUGAR, ORANGE PEEL, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), PUMPKIN SEEDS, DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES (DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORING], SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CARAMEL COLOR).

Check SPICY SWEET BEEF A DELICIOUS COMBINATION OF BEEF JERKY, NUTS, SEEDS, DRIED FRUIT, AND DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES TRAIL MIX, SPICY SWEET BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPICY SWEET BEEF A DELICIOUS COMBINATION OF BEEF JERKY, NUTS, SEEDS, DRIED FRUIT, AND DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES TRAIL MIX, SPICY SWEET BEEF is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast