Is SPICY SWEET BEEF A DELICIOUS COMBINATION OF BEEF JERKY, NUTS, SEEDS, DRIED FRUIT, AND DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES TRAIL MIX, SPICY SWEET BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • milk fat
  • beef
  • spicy sweet beef jerky
  • natural flavoring
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • spices and natural flavorings

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICY SWEET BEEF JERKY (BEEF, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS, BEEF STOCK, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER), DRIED APRICOTS (APRICOTS, RICE FLOUR, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PROTECT COLOR]), ALMONDS, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (SUGAR, ORANGE PEEL, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), PUMPKIN SEEDS, DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES (DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORING], SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CARAMEL COLOR).

Check SPICY SWEET BEEF A DELICIOUS COMBINATION OF BEEF JERKY, NUTS, SEEDS, DRIED FRUIT, AND DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES TRAIL MIX, SPICY SWEET BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPICY SWEET BEEF A DELICIOUS COMBINATION OF BEEF JERKY, NUTS, SEEDS, DRIED FRUIT, AND DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES TRAIL MIX, SPICY SWEET BEEF is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast