Is Spicy Sweet Chili Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- dried soy sauce
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, and/or soybean oil), calcium caseinate, natural flavors, corn starch, sugar*, contains less than 2% of the following: psyllium husk, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, tomato powder, paprika spice, dried soy sauce (soybeans, salt), vinegar powder, spice extract (including paprika, chili seed, dried red bell pepper), yeast extract, citric acid, turmeric oleoresin (color), paprika oleoresin (color), stevia sweetener, calcium carbonate, lactic acid, sunflower, canola, and/or soy lecithin
Check Spicy Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Sweet Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


